Skip to content

Programme

14:00 - 18:00

Registration, Lab Tours & Exhibitor Setup

Registration
Sherfield Building West & Blackett Laboratory
19:00 - 21:30

Registration & Welcome Reception

Evening entertainment
Victoria & Albert Museum (main entrance)
08:00-14:00

Registration desk open

Registration
Sherfield Building West
8:30-17:00

Exhibitors

Sponsoring
Queens Tower Room, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
8:45-9:00

Welcome

Announcements
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Ed Hinds
9:00-9:35

Piet Schmidt

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Pauline Yzombard
9:35-10:00

Claudio Lenz Cesar

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Pauline Yzombard
10:00-10:25

Tanja Mehlstäubler

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Pauline Yzombard
10:25-11:00

Coffee Break 1

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
11:00-11:35

Jeff Thompson

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Jaewook Ahn
11:35-12:00

Giulia Semeghini

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Jaewook Ahn
12:00-12:25

Huanqian Loh

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Jaewook Ahn
12:25-14:00

Lunch

Break
14:00-14:35

David Lucas

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Winfried Hensinger
14:35-15:10

Christian Roos

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Winfried Hensinger
15:10-15:45

Coffee Break 2

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
15:45-16:20

Kang-Kuen Ni

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Luke Caldwell
16:20-16:55

Simon Cornish

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Luke Caldwell
16:55-19:00

Poster Session (programme code B)

Poster session
Queen's Tower Room, Queen's Tower Room Terrace, College Main Entrance, City & Guilds
19:00-20:00

Public Lecture with Simon Singh (ticketed event)

Evening entertainment
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Sarah Hart
08:30-10:30

Registration desk open

Registration
8:30-17:00

Exhibitors

Sponsoring
Queen's Tower Rooms
8:45

Great hall opens

Announcements
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
09:00 - 09:35

Martin Zwierlein

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Robert Smith
9:35 - 10:00

Jean-Philippe Brantut

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Robert Smith
10:00 - 10:25

Hui Zhai

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Robert Smith
10:25 - 11:00

Coffee Break 3

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
11:00 - 11:35

Xinyu Luo

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Stefan Truppe
11:35-12:00

Sebastian Will

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Stefan Truppe
12:00 - 12:25

Tijs Karman

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Stefan Truppe
12:25-14:00

Lunch

Break
14:00 - 14:35

Marianna Safronova

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Jack Devlin
14:35 - 15:10

Takumi Kobayashi

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Jack Devlin
15:10 - 15:45

Coffee Break 4

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
15:45 - 16:20

Ana Maria Rey

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Tiffany Harte
16:20 - 16:55

Zhen-Sheng Yuan

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Tiffany Harte
16:55 - 19:00

Poster Session (programme code C)

Poster session
Queen's Tower Room, Queen's Tower Room Terrace, College Main Entrance, City & Guilds
19:00 - 20:00

Alexei Grynyuk

Evening entertainment
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
08:30-10:30

Registration desk open

Registration
8:30-14:00

Exhibitors

Sponsoring
Queen's Tower Rooms
8:45

Great hall opens

Announcements
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
9:00 - 9:35

Eric Cornell

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Eric Hessels
9:35 - 10:00

Ronald Garcia Ruiz

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Eric Hessels
10:00 - 10:25

Yoshiro Takahashi

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Eric Hessels
10:25 - 11:00

Coffee Break 5

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
11:00 - 11:35

Pierre Agostini

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Ed Hinds
11:35 - 12:25

Nobel Prize panel discussion: how did I get here?

Nobel panel session
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Ed Hinds
12:25 - 20:00

Excursions & Lab tours

Excursion & Lab tours
08:30-10:30

Registration desk open

Registration
8:30-17:00

Exhibitors

Sponsoring
Queen's Tower Rooms
8:45

Great hall opens

Announcements
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
9:00 - 9:35

Reinhard Dörner

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Amelle Zair
9:35 - 10:00

Alicia Palacios

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Amelle Zair
10:00 - 10:25

Francesca Calegari

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Amelle Zair
10:25 - 11:00

Coffee Break 6

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
11:00 - 11:35

Holger Müller

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Sile Nic Chormaic
11:35 - 12:00

Yanhong Xiao

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Sile Nic Chormaic
12:00 - 12:25

Johannes Tiedau

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Sile Nic Chormaic
12:25 - 14:00

Lunch

Break
14:00 - 14:35

Lawrence Cheuk

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Mike Tarbutt
14:35 - 15:10

Tanya Zelevinsky

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Mike Tarbutt
15:10 - 15:45

Coffee Break 7

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
15:45 - 16:20

Antoine Browaeys

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Hannah Williams
16:20 - 16:55

Cindy Regal

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Hannah Williams
16:55 - 19:00

Poster Session (programme code D)

Poster session
Queen's Tower Room, Queen's Tower Room Terrace, College Main Entrance, City & Guilds
19:00 - 22:30

Conference dinner

Evening entertainment
Natural History Museum
08:30-10:30

Registration desk open

Registration
8:30-14:00

Exhibitors

Sponsoring
Queen's Tower Rooms
8:45

Great hall opens

Announcements
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
9:00 - 9:35

Selim Jochim

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Zoe Yan
9:35-10:00

Giovanni Modugno

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Zoe Yan
10:00 - 10:25

Charles Brown

Hot topic talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Zoe Yan
10:25 - 11:00

Coffee Break 8

Break
Queen's Tower Rooms, City & Guilds
11:00 - 11:35

Zheng-Tian Lu

Invited talk
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Rosario González-Férez
11:35 - 12:15

IUPAP prize talk - Matthew Norcia

Prize session
Great Hall, Sherfield Building, Imperial College London
Session chair: Rosario González-Férez
12:15

Prizes and Farewell

Announcements
14:00-17:00

National Physical Laboratory (NPL) Lab Tours

Excursion & Lab tours